Reading Time: 2 minutes

Last Updated on 4 years by AllinAllSpace

The famous quote that ‘guns don’t kill people, people do’ may be the opening line to the ongoing dispute of whether using weapons for self-defense should be legal or not. Essentially, it is a subjective matter to each person, culture, time, and country. And while some countries forbid any use of weapons, others allow civilians holding a gun as part of the nation’s constitution.

In What Countries Are Guns Legal?

Ultimately, gun ownership is illegal in most countries around the world but laws of some countries may afford civilians the right to keep and bear arms, and maintain a more liberal gun law regulation. Yet, for some reason, investigating this topic is quite difficult and there’s a lack of information regarding gun ownership in different countries.

According to Business Insider, only 3 countries have a constitutional right to legally hold a weapon. Those are the United States, Guatemala, and Mexico. Yemen and the majority of U.S. states, according to Wikipedia, are the only countries that do not require any permit for the acquisition of the majority of types of firearms.

Other countries that move in the same direction to allowing citizens to possess guns but still require a permit include the Czech Republic, Italy, Switzerland, Canad, and Malta.


Yet, it is important to note that acquiring a gun is not a big hassle in the majority of the countries in the world. Carrying a gun, on the other hand, is a big issue. That makes the United States the only country in the world where the public can easily be armed with self-defense weapons, and remarkably, it accounts for 46% of the World’s civilian held firearms.

20 Countries with the highest firearms rate/total firearms

CountryFirearms Rate The estimate of Total FirearmsPopulation 2020
United States120.5393,347,000331,002,651
Falkland Islands62.12,0003,480
Yemen52.814,859,00029,825,964
New Caledonia42.5115,000285,498
Montenegro39.1245,000628,066
Serbia39.12,719,0008,737,371
Uruguay34.71,198,0003,473,730
Canada34.712,708,00037,742,154
Cyprus34285,0001,207,359
Finland32.41,793,0005,540,720
Lebanon31.91,927,0006,825,445
Iceland31.7106,000341,243
Bosnia And Herzegovina31.21,185,0003,280,819
Austria302,577,0009,006,398
Liechtenstein28.811,00038,128
Norway28.81,537,0005,421,241
Malta28.3119,000441,543
Switzerland27.62,332,0008,654,622
New Zealand26.31,212,0004,822,233
Sweden23.12,296,00010,099,265

Source: World population review

AllinAllSpace
Follow me